28, Vale Court, HG5 9NF
28 Vale Court is a 38 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £40,000 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2001 £40,000 -6.4% -7.8% Aug 1997 £51,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Vale Court.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,689 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £40,000 £1,053 £102,176 £2,689 Aug 1997 £51,950 £1,367 £161,335 £4,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- NYK195314
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 28 Vale Court, Bond End, Knaresborough
- Owner
-
RETIREMENT RENTALS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3441914)
Proprietor address: Glanville House, Frobisher Way, Taunton, Somerset, TA22 6BB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Aug 2001
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Vale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Vale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002