12, Broom Crescent, IP3 0EE
12 Broom Crescent is a 72 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £74,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
£74,000 on Sep 2001
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £74,000 £1,028 £245,334 £3,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Broom Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Broom Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.