84, Ridgeway, B17 8JG
84 Ridgeway is a 114 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £54,000 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
£54,000 on Jul 2001
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £473 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,556 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £54,000 £474 £177,374 £1,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,920 per square metre (£197 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 2024/00054/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84 Ridgeway Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 5.96 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 2.85 metres
- Summary:
- 19 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.