Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2001 £88,000 19.3% 17.4%
Feb 1999 £59,995 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,011 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,527 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2001 £88,000 £1,011 £306,823 £3,527
Feb 1999 £59,995 £690 £261,024 £3,000

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: