Property data
Sale history
£47,000 on Oct 2001 (est. today's value: £114,557)
Floor plan
Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,516 per sqm (£141 per sqft) in Oct 2001. For context, homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,080 per square metre (£272 and £379 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bury St Edmunds IP33-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £91,000 and £126,000 (31 m² × typical £/sqm in Bury St Edmunds). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Chantry Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 2 Chantry Court.

Photos for 2 Chantry Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.

Summary:
08 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area