The Old Barn House, SN7 7QL
The Old Barn House is a 217 m² detached home in Faringdon. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,385 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £260,000 £1,198 £734,613 £3,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £734,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Faringdon are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,180 per square metre (£303 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £710,000 and £907,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 P19/V1028/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Barn House Woolstone Faringdon Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Removal of garden wall, build brick pillar to support garden wall.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.