53, Monk Road, B8 2TR
53 Monk Road is a 126 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £28,000 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£28,000 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £222 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,297 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £28,000 £222 £163,464 £1,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,630 per square metre (£172 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Planning ref:
- March 2007 2007/00494/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 Monk Road Washwood Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a single-storey forward extension and a conservatory to rear.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above