20, Furze Lane, GU7 3NW
20 Furze Lane is a 98 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,645 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £245,000 £2,500 £651,211 £6,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 WA/2002/2383
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a detached dwelling (details pursuant to wa01/0459) (re-submission of wa01/1635) (as amended by letter dated 12/12/02 and plan received 24/01/03 and amplified by letter dated 05/02/03 and plan received 06/02/03).
- Planning ref:
- April 2002 WA/2002/0330
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- December 2001 WA/2001/1635
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 20, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a detached dwelling (details pursuant to wa01/0459) (as amended by letter dated 22/10/01 and plans received 22/10/01 and amplified by letters dated 28/11/01 and 10/12/01 and plan received 29/11/01).
- Planning ref:
- May 2001 WA/2001/0459
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.