Property data
Sale history
£111,000 on Oct 2001
Internal area
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £536 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2001 £111,000 £536 £385,185 £1,861

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brithdir are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,780 per square metre (£181 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2016 NP5/54/316H
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Bryn yr Aur, Bontnewydd, Dolgellau.
Description:
Conversion of garage and annexe to self-contained holiday accommodation

Planning ref:
January 2013 NP5/54/316G
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Bryn Yr Aur, Bontnewydd, Dolgellau,
Description:
Construction of two storey detached building with garage on ground floor and annexe on first floor (amended proposal to that approved under Planning Consent NP5/54/316E dated 24/11/2010)

Planning ref:
September 2009 NP5/54/316D
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Bryn Yr Aur, Bontnewydd, Dolgellau
Description:
Construction of single storey detached garage to rear of site

Planning ref:
September 2008 NP5/54/316C
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Bryn Yr Aur, Bontnewydd, Dolgellau
Description:
Construction of new two storey extension and single storey extension

Planning ref:
February 2007 NP5/54/316B
Type:
Full and householder planning application