29, King Edgar Close, CB6 1DP
29 King Edgar Close is a 157 m² detached home in Littleport. It sold for £179,950 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £179,950 15.7% 13.9% Jun 1999 £134,000 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,146 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £179,950 £1,146 £553,642 £3,526 Jun 1999 £134,000 £854 £596,197 £3,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littleport are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,610 per square metre (£257 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,557 square metres (16,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 King Edgar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 29 King Edgar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: