31, Saxon Road, E6 3RZ
31 Saxon Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £119,995 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2001 £119,995 492.1% 480.8% Jul 2001 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Saxon Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,599 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,770 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £119,995 £1,600 £432,757 £5,770 Jul 2001 £73,000 £973 £280,880 £3,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Saxon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 31 Saxon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 15/03570/PREHH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 31 Saxon Road East Ham London
- Description:
- Application for prior approval for a householder single storey rear extension. The proposed extension would extend 5.0 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, measures 2.9 metres in height at the eaves and 3.0 metres in height at the highest point of the extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 15/02663/PREHH
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 31 Saxon Road East Ham London
- Description: