118, Basin Approach, E14 7JB
118 Basin Approach is a 70 m² flat in Limehouse. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Jun 2001
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,458 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £275,000 £3,929 £522,059 £7,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Limehouse are now selling for between £5,430 and £7,290 per square metre (£504 and £677 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 118 Basin Approach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Basin Approach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.