2, Berry Vale, CM3 5GY
2 Berry Vale is a 56 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £89,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£89,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,589 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,188 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £89,000 £1,589 £290,524 £5,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Berry Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Berry Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D