12, Melrose Close, SN10 4DB
12 Melrose Close is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Market Lavington. It sold for £90,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Dec 2001
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £789 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £90,000 £789 £235,986 £2,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Lavington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,450 per square metre (£295 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Melrose Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Melrose Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 E/2012/0372/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Melrose Close Market Lavington Devizes Wiltshire
- Description:
- Two storey side extension; single storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (same dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.