198, Ayton Street, NE6 2DD
198 Ayton Street is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £45,000 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2001 £45,000 12.5% 10.7% Oct 1998 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £608 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £45,000 £608 £166,673 £2,252 Oct 1998 £33,000 £446 £137,665 £1,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £950 and £1,800 per square metre (£88 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 198 Ayton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 198 Ayton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.