Property data
Sale history
£128,500 on Jun 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Mayville, Fairfield Road.

Floorplan Mayville
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,704 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2001 £128,500 £1,353 £446,908 £4,704

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,400 per square metre (£384 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Mayville Fairfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for Mayville Fairfield Road.

Photos for Mayville Fairfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.