2, Bright View Cottages, BN20 9EP
2 Bright View Cottages is a 73 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £121,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£121,000 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,657 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,230 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £121,000 £1,658 £381,800 £5,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,700 and £5,010 per square metre (£343 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Bright View Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bright View Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: