50, Bowmandale, DN18 5LS
50 Bowmandale is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Barton-Upon-Humber. It sold for £45,500 in Feb 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2001 £45,500 1.6% 0.1% Jul 1997 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £484 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2001 £45,500 £484 £183,811 £1,955 Jul 1997 £43,000 £457 £181,348 £1,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton-Upon-Humber are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,430 per square metre (£157 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.