111, Chapel Road, NP7 7DR
111 Chapel Road is a 204 m² detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £188,000 in Sep 1997.
- Sale history
-
£188,000 on Sep 1997
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £921 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,752 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1997 £188,000 £922 £765,404 £3,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £765,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £624,000 and £853,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,043 square metres (11,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.