Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Dec 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17a, Weld Road.

Floorplan 17a
View floorplan
Internal area
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,050 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2001 £250,000 £1,050 £728,485 £3,061

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £728,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £750,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17a Weld Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 17a Weld Road.

Photos for 17a Weld Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
243 sqm (2,616 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.