8, Hazel Close, OX28 1EL
8 Hazel Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Witney. It sold for £138,995 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£138,995 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £138,995 £2,044 £295,967 £4,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,670 per square metre (£321 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Hazel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Hazel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.