31, Meadowside Close, TR27 4JL
31 Meadowside Close is a 114 m² detached home in Hayle. It sold for £88,500 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£88,500 on Jun 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Meadowside Close.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £776 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £88,500 £776 £478,398 £4,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayle are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,970 per square metre (£261 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 567 square metres (6,103 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Meadowside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Meadowside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 PA18/11893
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31 Meadowside Close Hayle Cornwall
- Description:
- To construct a self-contained annexe extension comprising bedroom and living accommodation
- Summary:
- 08 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.