12, Chulmleigh Close, CF3 4BL
12 Chulmleigh Close is a 73 m² flat in Llanrumney. It sold for £57,500 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2001 £57,500 14.9% 13.3% Nov 1999 £45,000 2.0% -0.1% Mar 1995 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £787 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £57,500 £788 £157,156 £2,153 Nov 1999 £45,000 £616 £152,786 £2,093 Mar 1995 £41,000 £562 £173,507 £2,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,790 per square metre (£184 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 06 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.