76, Mead Way, GU29 9EH
76 Mead Way is a 88 m² terraced home in Midhurst. It sold for £52,000 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
£52,000 on Nov 2001
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £590 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,598 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £52,000 £591 £140,586 £1,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.