Property data
Sale history
£87,950 on Jun 2001
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,047 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2001 £87,950 £1,047 £269,728 £3,211

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swaffham are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,220 per square metre (£196 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 15 Hamilton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Hamilton Close.

Photos for 15 Hamilton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.