47, Quarry Lane, NE34 7NL
47 Quarry Lane is a 131 m² semi-detached home in South Shields. It sold for £51,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£51,000 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £389 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,310 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £51,000 £389 £171,628 £1,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,600 per square metre (£155 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Quarry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Quarry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 ST/1928/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 47 Quarry Lane South Shields South Tyneside
- Description:
- Proposed erection of single storey rear extension, installation of new patio doors and access ramp to gable elevation. Resubmission of previously withdrawn application Ref: ST/1561/08/FUL.
- Planning ref:
- October 2008 ST/1561/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 47 Quarry Lane South Shields South Tyneside
- Description:
- Proposed erection of single storey rear extension, insertion of new patio doors and access ramp to gable elevation
- Summary:
- 15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949