Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2001 £169,995 61.2% 58.9%
Aug 1999 £59,500 8.1% 6.3%
Apr 1997 £49,500 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,219 per square metre (£764 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2001 £169,995 £1,848 £756,166 £8,219
Aug 1999 £59,500 £647 £431,974 £4,695
Apr 1997 £49,500 £538 £490,509 £5,332

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £756,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: