5, Ramsbottom Street, BB5 1BZ
5 Ramsbottom Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £23,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£23,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £247 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £924 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £23,000 £247 £85,962 £924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £750 and £1,130 per square metre (£69 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA897465
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Ramsbottom Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
JKP INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3777900)
Proprietor address: 5 Taskers Croft, Wiswell, Clitheroe, Lancashire BB7 9BY
Price paid on title: £23,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Sep 2001
- Summary:
- 14 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.