30, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
30 Bassingburn Walk is a 41 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £82,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2001 £82,000 12.5% 10.8% Apr 1997 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,470 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £82,000 £2,000 £265,271 £6,470 Apr 1997 £47,500 £1,159 £261,526 £6,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: