117, Wateringpool Lane, PR5 5UA
117 Wateringpool Lane is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Lostock Hall. It sold for £34,000 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Oct 1997
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £523 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £34,000 £523 £135,460 £2,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostock Hall are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,830 per square metre (£184 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Wateringpool Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Wateringpool Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.