Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2001 £36,200 9.6% 7.8%
Oct 1996 £23,000 3.4% 0.8%
Jun 1995 £22,000 na na
Internal area
30 square metres (323 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,206 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2001 £36,200 £1,207 £98,456 £3,282
Oct 1996 £23,000 £767 £119,346 £3,978
Jun 1995 £22,000 £733 £113,093 £3,770

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 30 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 30 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Berry Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Berry Vale.

Photos for 16 Berry Vale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.