22, Lea Close, NP20 7TU
22 Lea Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Bettws. It sold for £43,950 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
£43,950 on Jul 2001
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £556 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,210 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £43,950 £556 £174,588 £2,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bettws are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,530 per square metre (£164 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.