2, Granary Close, N9 8PL
2 Granary Close is a 38 m² flat in Edmonton Green. It sold for £62,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2001 £62,000 9.4% 7.3% Mar 1995 £36,250 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,975 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £62,000 £1,632 £227,061 £5,975 Mar 1995 £36,250 £954 £282,266 £7,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,420 per square metre (£404 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Granary Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Granary Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 11 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: