Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2001 £240,000 15.3% 13.4%
Apr 1998 £153,000 na na
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,845 per square metre (£636 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2001 £240,000 £1,967 £835,087 £6,845
Apr 1998 £153,000 £1,254 £741,321 £6,076

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £835,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hutton are now selling for between £4,890 and £6,640 per square metre (£454 and £616 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £597,000 and £810,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2022 22/01049/HHA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
33 Surman Crescent Hutton Brentwood Essex
Description:
Demolition of existing rear element and construction of single storey rear extension to include roof lantern.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.