16, Guffitts Rake, CH47 7AD
16 Guffitts Rake is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £126,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
£126,000 on Sep 2001
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £933 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,686 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £126,000 £933 £497,553 £3,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,660 per square metre (£241 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.