38, Sinclair Grove, NW11 9JG
38 Sinclair Grove is a 179 m² semi-detached home in Brent Cross. It sold for £143,250 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£143,250 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,871 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £143,250 £800 £871,961 £4,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £871,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brent Cross are now selling for between £5,750 and £7,260 per square metre (£534 and £674 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £1,029,000 and £1,300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 F/05073/11
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Sinclair Grove, London
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extensions.
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 F/04177/11
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Sinclair Grove, London
- Description:
- Single storey front, side extension.
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 C14553A/02
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Sinclair Grove London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Rear dormer window. First floor/roof side extension.
- Planning ref:
- December 2001 C14553/01
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Sinclair Grove London
- Description:
- Part single, part two storey side and front extension.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal