2, Longfellow Road, WR3 8DZ
2 Longfellow Road is a 124 m² detached home in Worcester. It sold for £149,950 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£149,950 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,209 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £149,950 £1,209 £429,752 £3,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,680 per square metre (£240 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 511 square metres (5,500 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.