14, Swarbrick Close, FY1 3RZ
14 Swarbrick Close is a 82 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £59,000 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2001 £59,000 -0.3% -2.0% Apr 1996 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £719 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £59,000 £720 £160,921 £1,962 Apr 1996 £59,995 £732 £159,813 £1,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £790 and £1,200 per square metre (£73 and £111 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA785693
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Swarbrick Close, Blackpool, and parking space
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jan 2014
- Summary:
- 23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.