60, The Chase, GU2 7UB
60 The Chase is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £152,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£152,000 on Oct 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, The Chase.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,071 per square metre (£750 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £152,000 £2,714 £451,972 £8,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SY604491
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 60 The Chase, Guildford
- Owner
-
BESSHALL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3715854)
Proprietor address: The Willows, Riverside, Staines, Middlesex TW18 3NH
Price paid on title: £152,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Oct 2001
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 60 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental