25, Challenger Close, WR14 2NN
25 Challenger Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Malvern. It sold for £67,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2001 £67,000 9.5% 7.8% Aug 1997 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,240 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,064 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £67,000 £1,241 £219,440 £4,064 Aug 1997 £48,000 £889 £232,728 £4,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malvern are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,940 per square metre (£270 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.