Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Nov 2001
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,275 per square metre (£583 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2001 £120,000 £2,308 £326,319 £6,275

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henstridge are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,630 per square metre (£249 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for The Annex, 12a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for The Annex, 12a High Street.

Photos for The Annex, 12a High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.