38, Hollindale Drive, S12 2EP
38 Hollindale Drive is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £45,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2001 £45,000 14.1% 12.3% Oct 1996 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £535 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £45,000 £536 £171,662 £2,044 Oct 1996 £23,000 £274 £119,442 £1,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,760 per square metre (£194 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK639631
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Hollindale Drive, Sheffield
- Owner
-
CYNTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09515187)
Proprietor address: 133 Hammersmith Road, London W14 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2016
- Summary:
- 21 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.