Property data
Sale history
£77,000 on Nov 2001
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,026 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2001 £77,000 £1,027 £264,464 £3,526

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beeston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,480 per square metre (£235 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Derby Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2013. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Derby Street.

Photos for 28 Derby Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.