140, Braybourne Close, UB8 1UL
140 Braybourne Close is a 47 m² flat in Uxbridge. It sold for £96,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2001 £96,000 20.7% 19.0% May 1998 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,547 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £96,000 £2,043 £260,709 £5,547 May 1998 £52,000 £1,106 £225,051 £4,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uxbridge are now selling for between £4,810 and £5,920 per square metre (£446 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 140 Braybourne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Braybourne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: