Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Aug 2001
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,019 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,125 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2001 £105,000 £2,019 £318,514 £6,125

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 22 Anglesey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 22 Anglesey Close.

Photos for 22 Anglesey Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: