43, Westminster Close, IP4 5EF
43 Westminster Close is a 52 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £37,500 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £37,500 7.9% 6.1% Oct 1998 £30,500 2.9% 0.6% Oct 1995 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £721 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £37,500 £721 £99,461 £1,913 Oct 1998 £30,500 £587 £111,384 £2,142 Oct 1995 £28,000 £538 £118,254 £2,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Westminster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Westminster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.