Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2001 £69,000 12.2% 10.5%
May 2000 £59,000 8.0% 6.1%
Apr 1996 £43,000 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2001 £69,000 £1,000 £248,910 £3,607
May 2000 £59,000 £855 £244,514 £3,544
Apr 1996 £43,000 £623 £261,684 £3,793

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,650 per square metre (£268 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 33 Dell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Dell Road.

Photos for 33 Dell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.