108, Sydenham Road, B66 2DF
108 Sydenham Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £36,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £36,000 38.0% 35.8% Dec 1998 £16,000 -5.7% -7.5% Nov 1996 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £486 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £36,000 £486 £138,575 £1,873 Dec 1998 £16,000 £216 £79,035 £1,068 Nov 1996 £18,000 £243 £97,804 £1,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,050 per square metre (£178 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.