29, Chalfont Way, DH7 8UP
29 Chalfont Way is a 58 m² detached home in Brandon. It sold for £65,000 in Feb 2001.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Feb 2001
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2001 £65,000 £1,121 £186,882 £3,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brandon are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,120 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.