Property data
Sale history
£99,000 on Aug 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Melson House, Main Street.

Floorplan Melson House
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £838 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2001 £99,000 £839 £332,054 £2,814

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Leverton are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,940 per square metre (£194 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Melson House Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Melson House Main Street.

Photos for Melson House Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.